18 Port Gigabit Rackmount Switch, 16 port PoE+, 2xSFP


  • Brand: TP-Link
  • Product Code: SWSG1218MP
In Stock

£174.00 inc. VAT

18 Port Gigabit Rackmount Switch, 16 port PoE+, 2xSFP

  • 16× gigabit PoE+ RJ45 ports, 2× gigabit non-PoE RJ45 ports, and 2× combo gigabit SFP slots
  • High PoE power budget with up to 30 W for each PoE port and 250 W for all PoE ports*
  • Working with IEEE 802.3af/at compliant PDs
  • Plug and play, with no configuration and installation needed
  • 802.1p/DSCP QoS enable smooth latency-sensitive traffic
  • Durable metal casing and professional heat dissipation design ensure a wide operating temperature range (0–50 ℃)

Dedicated 16-Port PoE+ Switch (250 W Budget) for Numerous Applications
 

Compliance with the 802.3af/at PoE+ standard supports up to 30W on each PoE port. The total 250 W PoE power budget* for the 16× gigabit PoE+ ports makes it suitable for a wide range of applications, from surveillance to networking in offices, dormitories, and small businesses. It is fully compatible with IP cameras, access points, IP phones, computers, printers, and etc.

 

Plug and Play, No Configuration Required
 

Intelligent Power Management to Prevent Power Overload
 

When your total power consumption exceeds 250 W, Intelligent Power Management automatically cuts lower priority ports’ power to ensure high-priority ports’ power supply. This protects the device from power overload operation. It also automatically detects the required PoE power for your device and protects your non-PoE equipment from being damaged.
 

Multiple Application Scenarios


The TL-SG1218MP is fully compatible with PoE devices, such as IP cameras, access points, and IP phones. It also works with non-PoE wired devices to provide gigabit connections, such as PCs, printers, and IPTV.

 

HARDWARE FEATURES

Standards and Protocols

IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x,

IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3at, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1p

Interface

• 16× PoE+ gigabit RJ45 ports
• 2× gigabit non-PoE RJ45 ports
• 2× combo gigabit SFP slots

Network Media

• 10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
• EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
• 100BASE-TX: UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
• EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
• 1000BASE-T: UTP category 5, 5e, 6 or above cable

   (maximum 100m)
• EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
• 1000BASE-X MMF, SMF

Fan Quantity

2

Physical Security Lock

Yes

Power Supply

100–240 VAC, 50/60 Hz

PoE+ Ports(RJ45)

• Standard: 802.3at/802.3af compliant
• PoE Ports: Ports 1–16
• PoE Power Budget: 250 W

Dimensions

( W x D x H )

17.3 × 7.1 × 1.73 in (440 × 180 × 44 mm)

Mounting

Rack Mountable

Max Power Consumption

• 21.4 W (220/50 Hz. no PD connected)
• 286.64 W (220/50 Hz. with 250 W PD connected)

Max Heat Dissipation

• 72.97 BTU/h (no PD connected)
• 977.44 BTU/h (with 250 W PD connected)

 

PERFORMANCE

Switching Capacity

36 Gbps

Packet Forwarding Rate

26.78 Mbps

MAC Address Table

8K

Packet Buffer Memory

4.1 Mbit

Advanced Functions

• Compatible With IEEE 802.3af/at Compliant PDs
• 802.1p/DHCP QoS
• Mac Address Auto-Learning And Auto-Aging
• IEEE802.3x Flow Control For Full-Duplex Mode And

Backpressure For Half-Duplex Mode

Jumbo Frame

10 KB

 

OTHERS

Certification

CE, FCC, RoHS

Package Contents

• TL-SG1218MP
• Installation Guide
• Power Cord
• Rackmount Kit
• Rubber Feet

Environment

• Operating Temperature: 0–50 °C (32–122 °F)
• Storage Temperature: -40–70 °C (-40–158 °F)
• Operating Humidity: 10–90% RH non-condensing
• Storage Humidity: 5–90% RH non-condensing

 

 

 

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
Bad             Good