Ubiquiti U Fiber, Multi-Mode Module, 10G (UF-MM-10G)


  • Brand: Ubiquiti
  • Product Code: UF-MM-10G
In Stock

£23.88 inc. VAT

Ubiquiti U Fiber, Multi-Mode Module, 10G (UF-MM-10G)

Ubiquiti Networks offers a variety of U® Fiber modules to suit your fiber connectivity applications.

Two multi-mode models are available:
• UF-MM-1G: SFP, 1 Gbps
• UF-MM-10G: SFP+, 10 Gbps

Indoor Runs
For convenient multi-mode connections that extend beyond the 100-meter limitation of Ethernet cabling, use the UF-MM-10G for distances of up to 300 m and speeds of up to 10 Gbps, or use the UF-MM-1G for distances of up to 550 m and speeds of up to 1 Gbps. To connect copper Ethernet cables to SFP ports, use the UF-RJ45-10G in an SFP+ port for speeds of up to 10 Gbps and distances of up to 30 m, or use the UF-RJ45-1G in an SFP port for speeds of up to 1 Gbps and distances of up to 100 m. For short distances of 1 to 3 m, use the UDC-1, UDC-2, or UDC-3 direct attach passive copper cables between SFP+ ports for speeds of up to 10 Gbps.

Outdoor Use
For long-distance single-mode runs, use the UF-SM-10G for distances of up to 10 km at 10 Gbps, or use the UF-SM-1G for distances of up to 3 km at 1 Gbps. To protect DC power and fiber, deploy EdgePoint® with EdgePower™. 

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
Bad             Good